Detour’s SXSW Party Guide: Thursday :: 3.13.08

sxswthursday.jpg
Party Listings: Tuesday // Wednesday // Thursday // Friday // Saturday // Sunday

**Keep checking back; these listings will be updated right up until the festival…**

separator.jpg

ANODYNE RECORDS

Where: Room 710 (710 Red River St)

Time: TBA

Bands: The Bellrays, Sirhan Sirhan, Architects, The Valley Arena

RSVP: TBA

separator.jpg

FILTER MAGAZINE’S SHOWDOWN at CEDAR STREET
presented by American Rag Cie + Vtech

Where: Cedar St. Courtyard (208 W 4th St)

Time: Noon – 6 p.m.

Bands: Robyn, Be Your Own Pet, The Duke Spirit, Low vs. Diamond, Everest, The Republic Tigers, Two Sheds

Freebies: BBQ

RSVP: rsvp@filtermmm.com

separator.jpg

QUACK MEDIA + QUIRKEE.COM

Where: Darwin’s Pub (223 E 6th St)

Time: Noon – 5 p.m.

Bands: Silent Years, Child Bite, Great Lakes Myth Society, The Hard Lessons, Matt Sadler and friends

RSVP: ham@quackmedia.com

separator.jpg

THE A.V. CANVAS SADDLE CRAFTS CLUB
presented by THE ONION + THE A.V. CLUB + SADDLE CREEK + CANVAS MEDIA + ARTS & CRAFTS

Where: Emo’s (603 Red River St)

When: Noon

Bands: Tapes ‘n Tapes, Shout Out Louds, Toyko Police Club, The Stills, Georgie James, The Constantines, Los Campesinos!, Neva Dinova, Ra Ra Riot, Son Ambulance, The Most Serene Republic, Ladyfinger

Freebies: drink tickets at The Onion booth + breakfast tacos

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

DELL LOUNGE
Presented by Paste and Stereogum

Where: Volume Nightclub (614 E 6th St)

Time: 12-6pm

Bands: My Brightest Diamond, Nada Surf (acoustic), Destroyer, Colour Revolt, Delta Spirit, Peter Moren

Freebies: free drinks, limited amount of gift bags and Kodak cameras

RSVP: open to public

separator.jpg

UNDER THE RADAR + TEAM CLERMONT COLLEGE PARTY

Where: Flamingo Cantina (515 E 6th St)

Time: Noon – 6 p.m.

Bands: Shout Out Louds, Rogue Wave, Akron/Family, The Helio Sequence, Fleet Foxes, Elf Power

Freebies: free Image Comics and PopGun comic books

RSVP: free + open to public (badges and wristbands first)

separator.jpg

VICE SAVES TEXAS
Vice Scion Metal

Where: Stubb’s (801 Red River)

Time: noon-4pm

Bands: Motorhead, Mixhell, Enslaved, Napalm Death, High on Fire

RSVP: free with RSVP www.scion.com/austin

separator.jpg

LITTLE RADIO + NOISEPOP 2008

Where: Red Eyed Fly (715 Red River St)

Time: 11 a.m.

Bands: Raveonettes, The Black Angels, A Place To Bury Strangers, Grand Archives, The Big Sleep, Minipop, The Pity Party, Spindrift, Yellow Fever, Peel

Freebies: Bloody Marys + beer for 21+

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

THE BAY AREA TAKEOVER

Where: Beauty Bar (617 E 7th St)

Time: Noon – 6 p.m.

Bands: Two Gallants, Film School, Scissors for Lefty, Von Iva, Loquat, 60 Watt Kid, Scrabbel, The Blacks, Birds and Batteries, Music For Animals, Social Studies, D.W. Holiday, The Union Trade, Form and Fate, Aim Low Kid

Freebies: beer + coffee + food

RSVP: www.thebayareatakeover.com

separator.jpg

SONIC ITCH PARTY

Where: Trophy’s (2008 S Congress Ave)

Time: TBA

Bands: Ume, Thee Emergency, Monahans, Land of Talk, The Shackeltons, Dead Confederate, Lady Pterodactyl, Transmography, The Death Set, Table Manners Crew, 1/2 Alive, Ghislain Poirie

RSVP: TBA

separator.jpg

FLORIDA’S DYING PRESENTS

Where: Beerland (711 Red River St)

Time: 1 p.m.

Bands: Daily Void, Electric Bunnies, Hibachi Stranglers, Coconut Coolouts, Johnny and the Limelites, Menthols, Fag Cop

RSVP: free + open to public; 21+

separator.jpg

SCHUBAS’ 12TH ANNUAL SXSW ROUND-UP

Where: Yard Dog (1510 S Congress Ave)

Time: Noon – 7 p.m.

Bands: Blitzen Trapper + more TBA

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

CREEKSHOW 2008
presented by TAKEOUT MARKETING + TIJUANA GIFT SHOP + THE GRILL MARKETING

Where: Creekside Lounge (606 E 7th St)

Time: 1 p.m. -7 p.m.

Bands: Pride Tigers, MINK, The Craze, The Canon Logic, Renminbi, The Ropes, Gold Streets

RSVP: TBA

separator.jpg

GIANT STEPS RECORDS LAUNCH PARTY (DAY PARTY)

Where: Plush (617 Red River St)

Time: 1 p.m.

Bands: Love Like Fire, Junius, Radioland Murders, Warm Winter, Broadcast Sea, Pack of Wolves, Last Starfighter, Cobretti, Baron Grod, Porcelien Arms

RSVP: free for 21+; 18+ $5

separator.jpg

CANON RECORDS + DLAY MUSIC

Where: Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 S Lamar Blvd)

Time: Noon

Bands: The Boy Bathing, Language Room, Goldcure, Will Evans, Dertybird

RSVP: http://www.canonrecords.com

separator.jpg

MUSIC FROM IRELAND

Where: BD Rileys (204 E 6th St)

Time: Noon – 5 p.m.

Bands: Delorentos, Paddy Casey, Ian Archer, Oppenheimer, Channel One, Cathy Davey, Fight Like Apes, Laura Izabor, The Distractors, Driving By Night, The Bleedin Bleedins

RSVP: 150 capacity; email angela@firstmusiccontact.com for standby list

separator.jpg

BRITISH MUSIC @ SXSW BBQ

Where: North Tent, Brush Square Park (409 E 5th St)

Time: Noon – 3 p.m.

RSVP: http://www.britishguestlist.info/index.php

separator.jpg

KVRX AFTERPARTY

Where: Austin Children’s Museum (201 Colorado St)

Time: 11 p.m. – 4 a.m.

Bands: Crime Novels, The Mae Shi, Mammoth Grinder, Mika Miko, Lucky Dragons, Indian Jewelry, Clipd Beaks, Knyfe Hyts, Best Fwends

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

WHAT’S YOUR RUPTURE PRESENTS!

Where: Beerland (711 Red River St)

Time: TBA

Bands: Year of the Pig, Sex/Vid, Tyvek

RSVP: TBA

separator.jpg

GIANT STEPS RECORDS LAUNCH PARTY (NIGHT PARTY)

Where: Plush (617 Red River St)

Time: 9 p.m.

Bands: Caspian, Constants, Consider the Source, Jonah Matranga, Whitman

RSVP: TBA

separator.jpg

WAY OUT WEST ON WEST AVE

Where: Joe’s Bar & Grill (506 West Ave)

Time: 3 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Bands: David Serbey, Mike Stinson, Jaimi Shuey, Tracy Huffman, Rick Shea, Sarah Stanley with Danny B. Harvey, Dean Chamberlain

separator.jpg

THE DOG + PONY SHOW
presented by RUBY DOG MUSIC + PEACE HOUSE CONCERTS

Where: Opal Divine’s Firehouse (3601 S Congress Ave)

Time: 1 p.m.

Bands: The Felice Brothers, Patty Hurst Shifter, Randy Weeks, R.G. Stark, Dave Serby, Ron Flynt, Mike Rosenthal

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

GIGACRATE PRESENTS

Where: Whisky Bar (303 W 5th St)

Time: 2 p.m.

Where: LAX, The Orange, Mae Shi, Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, Burning Hotels, Otis, People Noise, Via Audio, The Silent Years, Tacks the Boy Disaster, Mischief & Trouble

RSVP: http://www.gigacrate.com/rsvp

separator.jpg

STARCLEANER PRESENTS

Where: Typewriter Museum (1306 E 6th St)

Time: Noon

Bands: Ghst n Guitars, TBIAPB, Shellshag, Vena Cava, Future Virgins, Wildildlife, Tulsa, The Reaction, Dead Dog, The Slits, Songs for Moms, Kreamy ‘Lectric Santa, Killer Dreamer, The Carnys, 50 Million, Stupid Party, Monotonix, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Unsurpassed Profit, Marianners, Party Garbage, Gorch Fock, The Pharmacy, Pteroacdudes

Freebies: drinks + food

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

WATERLOO RECORDS PRESENTS

Where: Waterloo Records (600 N Lamar Blvd)

Time: 2 p.m.

Bands: Die! Die! Die!, Cadence Weapon, Ingrid Michaelson, The Ruby Suns, Sara Bareilles

Freebies: free beer

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

PROGRESS SHOWCASE

Where: Progress Coffee (500 San Marcos St)

Time: 10 a.m.

Bands: Elizabeth & the Catapult, Zookeeper, Alex Dupree, Bronze Age, Meryll, Cocker Spaniels, Balmorhea, Mom, Reference, Bexar Bexar, David Wingo, Cheyenne, KbN

separator.jpg

URBAN OUTFITTERS PARTY

Where: Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe St)

Time: Noon

Bands: Evangelicals, Ola Podrida, Lightspeed Champions, Emmy the Great, Bowerbirds

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

DC DOES TX

Where: Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe St)

Time: Noon – 7 p.m.

Bands: Exit Clov, Georgie James, Jukebox the Ghost, Le Loup, Middle Distance Runner, Pash, Samantha Murphy, These United States

RSVP: nancy@digitalfreedom.org

separator.jpg

CUMBUCKET MEDIA PARTY

Where: Carousel Lounge (1110 E 52nd St)

Time: 3 p.m.

Bands: The Black, Distant Seconds, Air Traffic Controllers, Chris Brokaw

RSVP: free + open to public

separator.jpg

TWANGFEST/ KDHX-FM PARTY

Where: Jovita’s (1619 S 1st St)

Time: Noon

Bands (Inside): Amy Lavere, Black Diamond Heavies, David Bazan, Ha Ha Tonka, Scott H. Biram, Legendary Shack Shakers

Bands (Outside): Otis Gibbs, This is American Music Revue (Grand Champeen, Two Car Garage, Glossery & The Drams, Gentleman Auction House, Pattern is Movement, So Many Dynamos, Deer Tick

RSVP: http://twangfest.com/sxsw

separator.jpg

THE CURRENT LIVE AT SXSW 2008
Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner

Where: Corner of 7th and Red River

Time: 11 am

Bands: The Raveonettes, Jesca Hoop, Sons & Daughters, DeVotchKa, Jim Noir, Cloud Cult

RSVP: open to the public

SHWFLYR

  • Recent Posts

  • Tags

  • Archives